Countybadge

KENT COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Affiliated to English Short Mat Bowling Association

 

Date of last Update: May 2009

Archive: 2007/08 Season

Home

Further Information

 

Archive Main Page

Premier Team

"A" Team

"B" Team

Juniors

County Singles

County Pairs

County Triples

County Fours

Club Championships

National Finals

County Summer League

End of Season Dinner

Demelza House

Snodland SMBC

Boughton Monchelsea BC

Kent Leagues

Inplay Challenge Trophy

For end of season reports and tables for 2007/08 click on links below:

Maidstone & District

Malling

Swale

South East Kent

West Kent

Maidstone & District Short Mat Triples League. Season 2007/08

League report

Messer Cup

End of Season Report

The Ted Messer cup final was won by Langley A to end the 2007/08 season. The cup final and league presentation day was held at Downswood Community Centre on Sunday 27 April 2008.

In the semi-finals Culverstone B beat Snodland B 19-18 and Langley A beat Ryarsh A 25-16 to set up the final. In the final Langley A won 17-14.

The league season for 2007/08 was probably the closest fought season to decide the outcome of all divisions. All divisions needed the result of the final game to decide who would be the winners.

In Div 2 Hempstead Valley went to Culverstone A knowing they needed 3pts to avoid relegation and Culverstone A needed all 10pts to win the division. At the end of the game Hempstead Valley won one mat which meant they had tied with Shorne for bottom place with 41pts each, but Shorne had the better shots difference and stayed off the bottom of the division. At the other end Culverstone A finished 1pt behind Boughton Monchelsea, who topped the division.

In Div 3 Ryarsh A hosted Balfour knowing that they could lose one mat and still gain enough points to beat Marden to the division top spot. Ryarsh A did just that, won the game 8-2 and took the top spot by 1pt.

In Div 4 Ryarsh were again involved in deciding top spot. Ryarsh B hosted Tunbury B and Tunbury needed 6pts to take the winners spot from Snodland B. Tunbury B only lost one mat and had done enough to win the division. The score of 2-8 also meant that Ryarsh B had not done enough to avoid picking up the Wooden Spoon for this season.

In Div1, with Tovil having taken maximum points from their last three games, the last game of the season involved Langley A going to Burham A needing 5pts to win the league title. At the end of the game Langley had won 1 mat, drawn 1 mat and lost 1 mat and were 1 shot short of sharing the points for shots. With the result 25 shots 26 shots and 3pts 7pts, Tovil won the division with 2pts to spare.

Division 1

CLUB

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Tovil

10

7

3

0

353

256

69

Langley "A"

10

7

3

0

346

237

67

Culverstone B

10

6

4

0

300

280

56

Burham "A

10

5

5

0

321

273

53

Tunbury "A"

10

3

7

0

265

324

36

Downswood

10

2

8

0

205

420

19

Division 2

CLUB

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Boughton Monchelsea

10

6

4

0

344

257

61

Culverstone "A"

10

6

4

0

297

285

60

Burham "B"

10

5

5

0

313

288

50

Detling

10

5

5

0

300

291

47

Shorne

10

4

6

0

292

335

41

Hempstead Valley

10

4

6

0

262

352

41

Division 3

CLUB

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Ryarsh A

10

7

3

0

318

267

63

Marden

10

6

3

1

311

281

62

Chalk Village

10

4

6

0

272

331

48

Langley "B"

10

4

5

1

304

314

46

Balfour

10

5

5

0

298

316

45

Rochester

10

3

7

0

300

294

36

Division 4

CLUB

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Tunbury "B"

12

9

3

0

393

286

82

Snodland "B"

12

9

3

0

367

322

79

Snodland "A"

12

5

7

0

345

338

54

New Ash Green

12

3

9

0

333

389

45

Ryarsh "B"

12

4

8

0

315

418

40

Back

Ted Messer Cup Final result for Season 2007/08

Langley A beat Culverstone "B" in the final.

In the finals held at Downswood Community Centre on Sunday 27 April 2008 the results were as follows;

 

Semi-finals:

Snodland B 18 Culverstone B 19

Langley A 25 Ryarsh A 16

 

Final: Langley A 17 - Culverstone "B" 14

Messercup07

Langley A and Culverstone "B" line up before the final.

The teams were:

Langley A: Mick Sayer, Matt Dillon, Sue Town, Bob Whiting, Thomas Coles & Tim Rycraft.

Culverstone "B": Roger Parker, Tony Horn, Simon Luff, Rita Horn, Barbara Parker & John Rider.

Back

Swale League

Honours Board

League tables

Top

Honours Board

 

Div 1 Winners

Div 2 Winners

Div 3 Winners

Spoon

Pairs Winners

Triples Winners

 

Year

Division 1 Winners

Division 2 Winners

Division 3 Winners

Spoon

92/93

Borden

 

 

 

93/94

Bredgar Beavers

Newington Blues

 

Stockbury B

94/95

Bredgar Drakes

Rodmersham Rogues

 

Sittingbourne Strikers

95/96

Bredgar Drakes

Bredgar Beavers

 

Woodcombe Woodies

96/97

Bredgar Drakes

Borden Eagles

Macknade

Woodcombe Woodies

97/98

Borden Kestrels

Teynham

Boughton Wheelers

Woodcombe Woodies

98/99

Borden Kestrels

Hornhill

Borden Hawks

Stockbury Spitfires

99/00

Borden Eagles

Newington Reds

Stockbury Hurricanes

Warden Bay Hornets

00/01

Hornhill Beeches

Borden Hawks

Teynham

Warden Bay Hornets

01/02

Newington Greens

Stockbury Hurricanes

Eastling Cherries

UK Leisure

02/03

Borden Eagles

Macknade

Hornhill Oaks

Rodmersham Windmills

03/04

Hornhill Beeches

Stockbury Hurricanes

Sheppey Seagulls

Warden Bay Hornets

04/05

Hornhill Beeches

Sheppey Seagulls

Tunstall Kingfishers

UK Leisure

05/06

Newington Blues

Tunstall Kingfishers

Eastling Cherries

Leysdown

06/07

Borden Eagles

Eastling Cherries

Newington Reds

Queenborough Knights

07/08

Borden Eagles

Newington Reds

Bredgar Eagles

Queenborough Castles

 

 

Pairs Winners

Club

94/95

K Goodwin, G Orr

Borden

95/96

L Jordan, H Reekie

Borden

96/97

B Beecher, G Bint

Rodmersham, Newington

97/98

P Filmer, B Filmer

Stockbury

98/99

H Hubbard, I Hubbard

Rodmersham

99/00

 

 

00/01

M Parker, M Heath

Teynham

01/02

S Prime, J Prime

Bredgar

02/03

R Anns, G Nobbs

Borden

03/04

J Faulkner, A Faulkner

Newington

04/05

J Faulkner, A Faulkner

Newington

05/06

J Faulkner, A Faulkner

Newington

06/07

M Richards, P Richards

Newington

 

 

Triples Winners

Club

97/98

R Anns, P Anns, W Parkhouse

Borden

98/99

B Filmer, D Sheppard, P Filmer

Stockbury

99/00

P Barrow, H Hubbard, I Hubbard

Rodmersham

00/01

R Anns, P Anns, W Parkhouse

Borden

01/02

D Reynolds, T Fitzgerald, D Waters

Teynham

02/03

M Goodwin, G Orr, K Goodwin

Borden

03/04

B Filmer, D Sheppard, P Filmer

Stockbury

04/05

J Faulkner, J Faulkner, A Faulkner

Newington

05/06

J Faulkner, J Faulkner, A Faulkner

Newington

06/07

M Heath, C Smith, R Piles

Eastling

 

League Table as at 20.04.2008 

 

DIVISION ONE

PLAYED

WON

DRAWN

LOST

SHOTS FOR

SHOTS AGAINST

SHOT DIFF.

POINTS

BORDEN EAGLES

12

8

0

4

622

505

117

97

TEYNHAM

12

6

0

6

569

538

31

87

EASTLING CHERRIES

12

6

0

6

560

567

-7

85

NEWINGTON BLUES

12

5

0

7

535

576

-41

83

HORNHILL OAKS

12

5

0

7

559

588

-29

81

HORNHILL BEECHES

12

7

0

5

554

579

-25

79

NEWINGTON GREENS

12

5

0

7

559

605

-46

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION TWO

PLAYED

WON

DRAWN

LOST

SHOTS FOR

SHOTS AGAINST

SHOT DIFF.

POINTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEWINGTON REDS

12

7

0

5

638

485

153

101

BOUGHTON WHEELERS

12

8

0

4

589

558

31

101

TUNSTALL KINGFISHERS

12

8

0

4

649

528

121

100

BYSING WOOD

12

4

0

8

550

556

-6

81

BREDGAR DRAKES

12

4

1

7

533

646

-113

72

BORDEN KESTRELS

12

6

0

6

542

603

-61

68

WARDEN BAY HORNETS

12

4

1

7

503

628

-125

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION THREE

PLAYED

WON

DRAWN

LOST

SHOTS FOR

SHOTS AGAINST

SHOT DIFF.

POINTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREDGAR BEAVERS

12

9

0

3

642

477

165

109

MACKNADE

12

8

0

4

625

506

119

106

LEYSDOWN

12

8

0

4

677

515

162

104

STOCKBURY SPITFIRES

12

6

0

6

574

573

1

77

QUEENBOROUGH KNIGHTS

12

5

0

7

527

623

-96

69

STOCKBURY HURRICANES

12

3

0

9

505

663

-158

62

QUEENBOROUGH CASTLES

12

3

0

9

480

673

-193

61

Back

SOUTH EAST KENT LEAGUE.

 

Winter league

Summer league

Top

 

Final tables for season 2007/08

 

WINTER LEAGUE DIVISION 1 BEARS

 

P

W

D

L

Shots For

Shots Agst

Shots Diff

Ends Won

Pts

Wye Professors

16

12

 

4

222

131

91

109

24

Lympne Penguins

16

12

 

4

194

143

51

108

24

Hawkinge Hurricanes

16

10

 

6

172

165

7

87

20

Stone Bulldogs

16

8

 

8

178

147

31

98

16

Stone Owls

16

7

 

9

139

152

-13

85

14

Rye Panthers

16

7

 

9

162

199

-37

85

14

New Romney Frogs

16

7

 

9

150

201

-51

95

14

Hawkinge Spitfires

16

5

 

11

152

194

-42

86

10

New Romney Sheep

16

4

 

12

146

188

-42

84

8

 

 

WINTER LEAGUE DIVISION 2 LIONS

 

P

W

D

L

Shots For

Shots Agst

Shots Diff

Ends Won

Pts

Hamstreet Whippets

16

11

 

5

226

148

78

110

22

Hawkinge Hawks

16

11

 

5

203

157

46

110

22

Wye Dons

16

10

 

6

199

164

35

99

20

Shadoxhurst Swallows

16

9

 

7

203

169

34

100

18

Bethersden Marbles

16

9

 

7

174

191

-17

92

18

Dymchurch Duffers

16

7

 

9

180

181

-1

94

14

St Michaels Angels

16

5

1

10

169

182

-13

90

11

Brenzett Skylarks

16

5

1

10

144

203

-59

80

11

New Romney Foxes

16

4

 

12

125

215

-90

76

8

 

 

WINTER LEAGUE DIVISION 3 TIGERS

 

P

W

D

L

Shots For

Shots Agst

Shots Diff

Ends Won

Pts

Hamstreet Westies

16

11

1

4

241

152

89

112

23

Dymchurch Scarecrows

16

11

 

5

246

117

129

117

22

St Michaels Saints

16

9

 

7

197

153

44

104

18

Hythe Herons **

16

10

 

6

182

175

7

102

18

Lympne Flamingos

16

9

 

7

154

192

-38

84

18

Hothfield Badges

16

8

 

8

153

191

-38

86

16

Mersham Farriers

16

7

1

8

193

170

23

96

15

Lympne Puffins

16

6

 

10

171

185

-14

98

12

Hothfield Squirrels

16

 

 

16

96

284

-188

61

0

** two points deducted incorrect score card

 

Back

KITTENS SUMMER LEAGUE 2008

 

P

W

D

L

Shots For

Shots Agst

Shots Diff

Ends Won

Pts

Stone Owls

14

8

2

4

202

121

81

101

18

Hamstreet Lurchers

14

9

 

5

199

142

57

90

18

Lympne Hillbillies

14

7

2

5

164

133

31

89

16

Dymchurch Duffers

14

8

 

6

139

153

-14

79

16

Hawkinge Hawks

14

7

 

7

158

154

4

83

14

St Michaels Angels

14

6

 

8

145

182

-37

80

12

Hothfield Badgers

14

4

2

8

142

206

-64

72

10

Mersham Farriers

14

4

 

10

135

176

-41

76

8

 

CUBS SUMMER LEAGUE 2008

 

P

W

D

L

Shots For

Shots Agst

Shots Diff

Ends Won

Pts

Stone Bulldogs

14

10

 

4

201

123

78

101

20

Shadoxhurst Swallows

14

9

 

5

196

128

68

91

18

St Michaels Saints

14

7

2

5

168

149

19

89

18

Bethersden Marbles

14

7

 

7

160

142

18

86

14

Rye Panthers

14

7

 

7

169

166

3

83

14

Lympne Clampetts

14

7

 

7

151

182

-31

66

14

Newchurch Eagles

14

6

1

7

158

153

5

85

12

Hothfield Squirrels

14

1

1

12

96

242

-146

62

3

Back

Inplay challenge trophy 2007.

South East Kent Triples League won the Inplay Inter-League competition held at Snodland Community Centre on Saturday 22 September 2007. The West Kent Short Mat League hosted the competition.

Results Table

 

1st game

2nd game

3rd game

4th game

Shots

Points

South East Kent

Hawkinge

Wye

Stone

 

15 - 2

12 - 6

6 - 9

 

8 - 9

12 - 3

21 - 4

 

18 - 0

7 - 5

10 - 3

 

14 - 3

8 - 8

10 - 6

 

55 - 14

39 - 22

47 - 22

 

6

7

6

 

+83

19

Swale

Borden

Eastling

Bredgar

 

8 - 6

9 - 7

7 - 6

 

9 - 5

9 - 6

6 - 12

 

0 - 18

9 - 6

8 - 7

 

8 - 4

9 - 7

7 - 7

 

25 - 33

36 - 26

28 - 32

 

6

8

5

 

-2

19

Maidstone

Langley

Culverstone

Hempstead Valley

 

6 - 8

4 - 14

8 - 9

 

9 - 8

7 - 7

10 - 9

 

9 - 4

5 - 7

4 - 21

 

14 - 3

7 - 9

7 - 7

 

25 - 33

23 - 37

29 46

 

6

1

3

 

-16

10

Malling

Burham Bluebells

Burham Bobcats

Aylesford Amblers

 

7 - 9

14 - 4

6 - 7

 

13 - 11

3 - 12

9 - 8

 

3 - 14

4 - 8

15 - 3

 

3 - 14

7 - 7

3 - 10

 

26 - 48

28 - 31

33 - 28

 

2

3

4

 

-20

9

West Kent

Team 1

Team 2

Team 3

 

2 - 15

9 - 10

7 - 7

 

5 - 9

11 - 13

3 - 15

 

4 - 9

6 - 9

7 - 8

 

7 - 7

8 - 8

6 - 10

 

18 - 40

34 - 40

23 - 40

 

1

1

1

 

-45

3

Top

Click on links below for information required:

Home

County Teams

County Juniors

County Honours

County Competitions

County History

Umpires

Short Mat Bowls within Kent

News from Short Mat Bowls Clubs

Inplay Inter-League Challenge Trophy

Notice Board

Archive

County Ranking List

 English Short Mat Bowling Association

County Constitution

County Committee Meeting & AGM minutes

Links